The United States immigration laws categories persons as either a U.S. citizen or an alien.  The immigration laws further classifies aliens according to their status as a lawful permanent resident (green card holder), immigrant visa holder, non-immigrant visa holder, or an undocumented illegal person.  Each group is afforded different rights and duties, such as the right to sponsor related persons, right to work in the United States, and the right to reside in the United States for a specified duration.  Our immigration practice strives to help individuals understand and navigate through the complexities of the United States immigration laws to achieve their immigration needs whether it be for family reunification, employment, education, capital investments, refugee, asylum, or to gain a legal immigrant status pursuant to any other factor.

The areas of our immigration law practice include:

  • Non-immigrant Visas
    • B-1:  Visitor for Business
    • B-2:  Visitor for Pleasure
    • F-1:  Academic Student
    • H-1B:  Specialized Occupations and Fashion Models
    • H-2B:  Temporary Non-Agricultural Workers
    • H-3:  Trainees
    • J-1:  Exchange Visitors
    • K-1:  Fiance(e)s of U.S. Citizens
    • L-1A:  Intra-company Transferee Executive or Manager
    • L-1B:  Intra-company Transferee Specialized Knowledge
    • O-1:  Extraordinary Ability or Achievement in Arts, Business & Science
    • P-1:  Athletes & Entertainers
    • TN:  NAFTA Professionals (Canadians and Mexicans)
  • Immigrant Visas (Green Cards)
    • Adjustment of Status (I-485)
    • EB-1:  Priority Workers – Multi-National Managers/Executives and Extraordinary Ability Aliens
    • EB-2:  Members of the Professions – Advanced Degree Professionals
    • EB-3:  Professionals, Skilled and Unskilled Workers
    • EB-4:  Special Immigrants
    • EB-5:  Investors
  • Family Based Immigration
    • I-129F
    • I-130
    • K-1, K-2
    • Marriage Based Green Cards
    • Immediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens
  • Naturalization and Citizenship (N-400)
  • Asylum and Deportation Defense (I-589)
  • Relative of an Asylee (I-730)
  • Removal Proceedings Defense
  • Cancellation of Removal (EOIR 42B)
  • Appeals and Motions to Reopen
  • Employment Authorization for Non-immigrants (I-765)
  • Travel Document Application (I-131)